The British Global and Travel Health Association thereafter referred as BGTHA is a registered Charity Number 1080546.   This privacy policy sets out how BGTHA uses and protects any information that you provide us with when you contact us by letter or email, attend one of our events, or use our website. BGTHA is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement, and in line with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018. BGTHA may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Please check this page to ensure that you are happy with changes.


Data Protection Principles
We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:  

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes;
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes;
  • Accurate and kept up to date;
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about;
  • Kept securely.

We will never sell your personal data and will only ever share it with organisations we work with where necessary and if its privacy and security are guaranteed.

We are, what is known as, a data controller. This means we have control over how your details are used and who we pass them to. If you have any questions in relation to this policy or how we use your personal data please contact the Chair of BGTHA email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

What we collect
We will collect information when you register for email updates (the newsletter), apply for membership, or contact us. We may collect – your title and name, known address, contact telephone numbers, email address and financial information regarding gift aid.

We collect data you provide to us in order to carry out our services and activities and to provide the best services and opportunities we can.  We also need to hold some personal information about clients accessing our services to fulfil our legal obligations to the organisations who may fund our work. 

If you are or would like to be a volunteer, we need to know where you live and how to contact you and support you in our volunteering projects.  You maybe a staff member or contractor which we need to hold some personal data in order to fulfil our contractual obligation to you.

Details may be forwarded securely to other parties in order to fulfil the distribution of the BGTHA Journal. These parties adhere to General Data Protection Regulations.

You are always in control of your data. You may use your login to amend your details or you may contact us and instruct us to amend/ delete your data.

 

 

 

Specials categories of personal data
BGTHA may obtain and process special category data only where fully justified including in the following situations:

  • where it is appropriate to carry out diversity monitoring, with the explicit consent of the data subjects;
  • for staff, volunteers or contractors: information about health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records;
  • for staff, volunteers or contractors: information about criminal convictions and offences;

Staff, contractors and volunteers
We may collect extra information about you (e.g. references, criminal records checks, details of emergency contacts, medical conditions etc.). This information will be retained for legal reasons, to protect us and you (including in the event of an insurance or legal claim) and for safeguarding purposes.

How We Use Information
We will only ever use your personal information for the purpose it was collected. This includes:

  • maintaining databases of our clients, volunteers, suppliers, members and supporters;
  • performing our obligations under contracts;
  • fulfilling orders for goods or services (whether placed online, over the phone or in person);
  • helping us respect your choices and preferences (e.g. if you ask not to receive specific materials, we’ll keep a record of this).

We collect information about you in order to:

  • provide information, and support to you to use our services fully, safely and in a way relevant to you;
  • if you have requested it, send you our newsletter, providing useful information about global travel health, our services and activities;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • inform our future service development to ensure that these are fully accessible;
  • provide anonymised monitoring information to our future funders to demonstrate the take up and effectiveness of services.

 Volunteers

  • to keep you up to date with our services and activities through our team newsletter;
  • to keep you up to date with relevant global travel health information through our newsletter;
  • keep you up to date with volunteering opportunities;
  • seek your views on your volunteering experience;
  • notify you of changes to our services.

Donors and Members

  • receive and process donations (e.g. direct debits or gift-aid instructions);
  • fulfil our obligations to The Charity Commission and HMRC.

Staff and Suppliers

  • check your legal entitlement to work in the UK;
  • paying you, and if you are an employee, deducting tax and National Insurance;
  • liaising with a pension provider;
  • administering the contract we have entered in with you

Keeping you in Control
We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

  • the right to confirmation as to whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold (this is known as subject access request);
  • the right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason);
  • the right to have inaccurate data rectified;
  • the right to object to your data being used for marketing or analysis. Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, although we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so. If you would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise them, please email our Chair of BGTHA at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Keeping you informed
You may indicate how you would prefer to hear from us about our services. You may change your preferred communication method at any time

  • We use the Mailchimp email programme to keep you up to date with news, conferences, webinars and other events. You will not be sent any unsolicited materials unless you indicate that you would like to receive details about products, offers and events etc when you register.
  • We do not provide your personal details to other companies or individuals for their marketing purposes unless you have indicated when you registered that you wish to receive information about other companies’ products, offers and services.

You can opt out of receiving information from us, either by unsubscribing or by writing to, or emailing us. Please note that it can take up to 24 hours to fully remove you from our email mailing list, so you may receive one or two whilst it is being processed.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.  We will store information for no longer than is necessary for us to deliver our services to you or required for statutory purposes.

Payment security If you use a debit or credit card to donate or to purchase a product or service we will only collect the relevant payment information needed for the transaction. We will not request pin numbers or bank security information.

How we use cookies
Cookies are small text files that are placed on to your computer by websites that you visit. They are used to make websites work, to improve efficiency of websites, to improve the user’s experience and to provide usage information on websites. This information should make your website visits more productive by storing and using information on your website preferences and habits.

Your web browser can choose whether or not to accept cookies. Most web browser software is initially set up to accept them.

We may offer cookies to you and you should ensure that your web browser is set up to not accept cookies if you do not wish to receive them. Please note that if you disable cookies, some services or website functionality may not be available. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to aboutcookies.org.

 

Links to other sites
Our websites contain hyperlinks to many other websites. We are not responsible for the content or functionality of any of those external websites. If an external website requests personal information from you, the information you provide will not be covered by BGTHA Data Protection Policy. We suggest you read the privacy policy of any website before providing any personal information.

Social Media Sites
We use Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn although this policy covers how we will use any data collected from those pages, it does not cover how the providers of social media websites will use your information. Please ensure you read the privacy policy of the social media website before sharing data and make use of the privacy settings and reporting mechanisms to control how your data is used.

Complaints
You can complain to BGTHA directly by contacting our chair of BGTHA using the details set out above. If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Our Board of Trustees will review our Privacy Policy regularly to ensure it remains up-to-date and accurately reflects how and why we use your personal data. The current version of our Privacy Policy will always be posted on our website and accessible in a hard copy upon request